INCH

Gates Open: 11:30 am
First Race: 1:30 pm
Admission Prices: €10 and U16's are Free
Online Ticket Offer:

Track Biography:

The first meeting at our course was held on April 4th 1995. Falling each year on the Wednesday of Easter week it has become renowned for the quality of the racing, the excellent track itself and the unmistakable local hospitality.

Set in a scenic rural area near Tallow, Co. Waterford, the course is right-handed with a circuit of one mile. It has two long straights, two gradual bends with five fences, two downhill and three leading to home, which produces so many exciting tight finishes to get the crowd roaring.

Inch point-to-point has a large committee of volunteer racing enthusiasts, with each member being more dedicated than the next. Amongst our committee we have had a number of very successful point-to-point trainers and jockeys, namely Davy Russell, Johnny and Liam Burke and Micheál Griffin, who have all given back so much to the sport. An incredible amount of work goes into the track each year, months in advance, to ensure that our course is turned out in excellent condition for horses and spectators alike.

Over the years, Inch point-to-point has produced some excellent National Hunt stars, including Aintree Grand National winner Silver Birch and Stroll Home, who won the Galway Plate.

We are very lucky that our fixture typically draws a large entry with trainers coming from all over the country to run their horses with us. As a result, the value of the fixture has continued to rise and in 2017 over €1 million was spent buying horses who had either won or finished placed at our fixture at the many public auctions in Britain which sell Irish point-to-point horses.

One of the highlights for Inch point-to-point in recent years, was being selected to host the International Jockey Challenge in 2016. This saw a number of English jockeys travel over to our track to do battle with their Irish counter parts in the six-year-old geldings’ and six-year-old mares’ races.

Inch Point-to-Point Races

Ballyanthony,

Tallow,

Co. Cork

 

Contact Details

Rhona Kelly - 086 3771280

How To Get There

By Road

From Waterford

From the Youghal roundabout turn right to Tallow continue along this road until you reach the Halfway Bar where you turn left.

From Tallow

Head out the Youghal road, turn right at the Halfway Bar

From Midleton

Take the Dungourney road heading for Tallow, the track will be signposted along this road.
 

By Air

Cork Airport is only 45-minutes from the course and Dublin airport is two and a half hours away with excellent road links from both airports.

Did You Know?

โ€œOver 1,200 races on the track in Ireland & Britain were won by horses who had started their careers in an Irish Point-to-Pointโ€.

Other events you might be interested in

Combined with our free parking, we are lucky to have a clear viewing track that allows racegoers to get up close to the action, often from the comfort of their car, should they wish to bring their own picnic for the family.

There are certain parts of the track that can be used to facilitate disabled parking so as to cater for every eager racegoer.

We have a number of portaloos situated around the course which also includes baby and toddler changing facilities.
 

We are very lucky to have a hard-working committee who volunteer a lot of their spare time in the lead up to the point-to-point with many members providing delicious homemade soups, sandwiches, cakes and buns in the catering tent that is located close to the parade ring and the action.

If you are still feeling peckish during your days racing we also have some fast food outlets that serve burgers, baps and tasty chips to keep you full for the day.

Alongside our hot food caterers, you can also purchase sweets, bars and snacks at our point-to-point for that extra bit of sugar to help with the form study!
 

Our dedicated volunteers in the catering tent are on hand all day to serve you hot teas and coffees along with soft drinks and juices for the younger racegoers.

Soft drinks may also be purchased from our outside catering outlet.

If you would like something a little stronger to keep you warm on the spring day, alcohol can be purchased on-course.
 

No, we do not have an official dress code we just advise our race goers to stay warm and dry for your days racing and to prepare yourself for all types of Irish weather.
Yes, we allow dogs to attend the point-to-point, but would ask that they are kept on their leads at all times whilst at the track.
Yes, we welcome picnics, however if you would like to avail of our on-course catering options we have many to choose from to keep everyone fully fed at the races.
Yes, kids entertainment is something we ensure to have each and every year as our meeting is falling on the Wednesday of Easter week, kids are always on their school holidays so this is a huge attraction for us and we always try to make sure it is a fun family day out for all.
No, we do not provide an ATM but we our only a short drive from the town of Tallow which has ATM facilities.

As our point-to-point is on a Wednesday during the Easter holidays each year, we try to provide as much kids entertainment as we can.

All children under 16 have free admission and we provide free bouncy castles for all ages as well as face painting for the younger spectators.

If you would like to have a flutter, we have a betting ring of which some of the bookmakers present also provide betting for track racing taking place in England and Ireland.
 

Other events you might be interested in

Entries

TATTERSALLS IRELAND & MAG & NOEL LONG, HICKEYS BAR, MOUNT UNIACKE 4yo Mares Maiden

Maiden Race For 4-Y-O Mares

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old, Mares only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
(Prize Money €800: 1st €560, 2nd €160, 3rd €80)
Weights: 11st 11lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 CLONDAW CAITLIN (IRE) (4yo B M)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / KILMESSAN (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs Caitriona Goff Ballinagore (H)
Michael Goff
 
2 GETTYSBURGH (IRE) (4yo B M)
PRESENTING (GB) / RHAPSODY IN BLUE (GER) / WINGED LOVE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Caitriona Goff Ballinagore (H)
Michael Goff
 
3 FANTASIA ROQUE (FR) (4yo B M)
BLUE BRESIL (FR) / BIBLE GUN (FR) / PISTOLET BLEU (IRE)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
4 GET IN ROBIN (IRE) (4yo CH M)
ROBIN DES CHAMPS (FR) / GET IN THERE (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
5 ALPHA CARINAE (IRE) (4yo CH M)
ROBIN DES CHAMPS (FR) / ANNAS PRESENT (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
6 DOIN'WHATSHELIKES (IRE) (4yo B M)
PRESENTING (GB) / KARKIYLA (IRE) / DARSHAAN (GB)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
7 DOMITIAN (IRE) (4yo CH M)
GETAWAY (GER) / GAELIC MILLION (IRE) / STRONG GALE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Gigginstown House Stud Westmeath (F)
Colin Bowe
 
8 EMTARA (GB) (4yo B M)
KAYF TARA (GB) / MISS BALLANTYNE (GB) / DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB)
11st 11lbs Kieran D. Cotter Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
9 LADY PLUMETTE (IRE) (4yo BR M)
SAINT DES SAINTS (FR) / MUANCE (FR) / AL NAMIX (FR)
11st 11lbs O'Neill, S. Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
10 WHISKEY LULLABY (IRE) (4yo B M)
STOWAWAY (GB) / JOIE DE COTTE (FR) / LUTE ANTIQUE (FR)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
11 CHELSEAS FRIEND (IRE) (4yo B M)
MAHLER (GB) / IZABELLE AMIE (IRE) / CROCO ROUGE (IRE)
11st 11lbs William Mangan United Hunt (F)
James Joseph Mangan
 
12 MONRIKA (IRE) (4yo B M)
SHIROCCO (GER) / BALLYALLIA PRIDE (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 6lbs Erika & Mona Costelloe West Waterford (F)
James Joseph Mangan
 
13 ASIAN SUNRISE (IRE) (4yo B M)
STOWAWAY (GB) / KILTIERNAN ROAD (GB) / GRAPE TREE ROAD (GB)
11st 6lbs Andrew Pierce Bree (F)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
14 SHE MIGHT (IRE) (4yo B M)
JEREMY (USA) / LEADING ARTICLE (IRE) / DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB)
11st 6lbs John O'Connor & Andy Pierce Bree (F)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
15 CLASSY ICON (IRE) (4yo B M)
AIZAVOSKI (IRE) / EBONY THYNE (IRE) / GOOD THYNE (USA)
11st 6lbs Cassie Parle Killinick (H)
Richard O'Keeffe
 
16 FANTASIA STORM (IRE) (4yo GR M)
MAHLER (GB) / FANTASIA FILLY (FR) / DADARISSIME (FR)
11st 6lbs J.F. Barry Tipperary (F)
J.F. Barry
 
17 FIREBALL BREEZE (IRE) (4yo B M)
MILAN (GB) / OH SO BREEZY (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
11st 11lbs Jillian Griffin West Waterford (F)
Michael C. Griffin
 
18 IMPERIAL ATTIRE (IRE) (4yo B M)
IMPERIAL MONARCH (IRE) / TRENDY ATTIRE (IRE) / LUSO (GB)
11st 11lbs Sam Curling Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
19 JEREMYS JEWEL (IRE) (4yo B M)
JEREMY (USA) / SAUCY TESS (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Cobajay Syndicate Carlow Farmers (F)
Aidan Fitzgerald
 
20 JIGGY WITH IT (IRE) (4yo CH M)
SHOLOKHOV (IRE) / MOUNTAIN HEATHER (IRE) / LUSO (GB)
11st 11lbs Liam Gahan Island (F)
Billy Gahan
 
21 LADY KK (IRE) (4yo BR M)
SHIROCCO (GER) / LISSARD LADY (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Mrs A.J. Kennedy Tipperary (F)
A.J. Kennedy
 
22 MINX TIARA (IRE) (4yo B M)
DOYEN (IRE) / FOREST MINX (IRE) / BISHOP OF CASHEL (GB)
11st 11lbs Fastey For Fun Syndicate Kilmoganny (F)
David M. O'Brien
 
23 PARTYLIKEAPRINCESS (IRE) (4yo CH M)
IMPERIAL MONARCH (IRE) / ESTIMRAAR QUEEN (IRE) / ESTIMRAAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Shirley Berry Killinick (H)
Shirley Berry
 
24 REBEL IVY (IRE) (4yo B M)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / GALLIC APPROACH (IRE) / TOULON (GB)
11st 11lbs David J. Motherway United Hunt (F)
J. Motherway
 
25 RUSSELLSWAY (IRE) (4yo B M)
KALANISI (IRE) / AB INITIO (IRE) / LUSO (GB)
11st 11lbs Joseph Lynch Muskerry (F)
Con McSweeney
 
26 SPOUTY (IRE) (4yo B M)
STOWAWAY (GB) / SPOUT ROAD (IRE) / DR MASSINI (IRE)
11st 11lbs Susan Archdeacon Carlow Farmers (F)
John Joseph Hanlon
 
27 TAXI RANK (IRE) (4yo B M)
ARCADIO (GER) / BUSLANE (IRE) / TIDARO (USA)
11st 11lbs J.A. Berry Ballinagore (H)
J.A. Berry
 
28 TIMELESS BEAUTY (IRE) (4yo B M)
YEATS (IRE) / LOVE DIVIDED (IRE) / KING'S RIDE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Partnership Island (F)
Sean Thomas Doyle
 
29 TUNE THE CHELLO (IRE) (4yo B M)
ASK (GB) / NEW CHELLO (IRE) / ORCHESTRA (IRE)
11st 6lbs Michael R. Murphy Killinick (H)
Ashleigh Murphy
 

Preview

GET IN ROBIN offered plenty of promise with her debut at Ballyarthur, as she sat in a close third in testing conditions when coming down at the final fence, ensuring that she comes into this race with the strongest form in the book. Minx Tiara ran well for a long way to finish third at Durrow, whilst of the other horses that will have the benefit of a previous run under their belt, Russellsway was no match for the record-breaking My Whirlwind at Ballycahane.

GOFFS PUNCHESTOWN SALE 4yo Geldings Maiden

Maiden Race For 4-Y-O Geldings

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old, Geldings only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
(Prize Money €800: 1st €560, 2nd €160, 3rd €80)
Weights: 11st 11lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 A SILENT PLAYER (IRE) (4yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / CLONSINGLE NATIVE (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
11st 11lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
2 DO THE FLOSS (IRE) (4yo B G)
SHANTOU (USA) / HANNAH ROSE (IRE) / UN DESPERADO (FR)
11st 11lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
3 FUEGO DE L'ABBAYE (FR) (4yo B G)
KAP ROCK (FR) / MARSAVRILE (FR) / APRIL NIGHT (FR)
11st 11lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
4 AHEAD OF SCHEDULE (IRE) (4yo CH G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / COLLEEN BAWN (FR) / COCKNEY REBEL (IRE)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
5 BROKEN HALO (GB) (4yo B G)
KAYF TARA (GB) / MISS INVINCIBLE (GB) / INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
6 DESPERATE MAN (GB) (4yo B G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / DROP OF SPIRIT (IRE) / WESTERNER (GB)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
7 DON DIABLO (IRE) (4yo B G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / TONAPHUCA GIRL (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
8 ANNUAL INVICTUS (IRE) (4yo B G)
MAHLER (GB) / SHANTOU ROSE (IRE) / SHANTOU (USA)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Farm Racing Partnership Ballinagore (H)
Cormac Doyle
 
9 DE BUSHWACKER (IRE) (4yo CH G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / MRS DEMPSEY (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Farm Racing Partnership Ballinagore (H)
Cormac Doyle
 
10 FIER JAGUEN (FR) (4yo CH G)
NO RISK AT ALL (FR) / VICTOIRE JAGUINE (FR) / SAINT DES SAINTS (FR)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Farm Racing Partnership Ballinagore (H)
Cormac Doyle
 
11 CUCHULAINNS SON (IRE) (4yo B G)
STOWAWAY (GB) / FALSE NOTE (IRE) / ACCORDION (IRE)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
12 FRISSON COLLONGES (FR) (4yo B G)
COASTAL PATH (GB) / ROXANE COLLONGES (FR) / FRAGRANT MIX (IRE)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
13 MOSSY FEN (IRE) (4yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / INCH NATIVE (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
14 STRAIGHT ACE (IRE) (4yo B G)
CALIFET (FR) / LUCKY HAND (IRE) / SHERNAZAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
15 UNBREAKABLE BOND (IRE) (4yo B G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / CAHERONAUN (IRE) / MILAN (GB)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
16 FORT ET VERT (FR) (4yo B G)
BERNEBEAU (FR) / KEENSLAND (FR) / LE BALAFRE (FR)
11st 11lbs Josh Ryan East Clare (H)
Joseph Ryan
 
17 YES GOVERNOR (IRE) (4yo B G)
SCORPION (IRE) / GOLDEN DIVA (IRE) / FLYING LEGEND (USA)
11st 11lbs Josh Ryan East Clare (H)
Joseph Ryan
 
18 FULL BACK (FR) (4yo B G)
SINNDAR (IRE) / QUATRE BLEUE (FR) / CYBORG (FR)
11st 11lbs W.B. Connors Dungarvan (H)
Colin Bowe
 
19 LIVING'S BOY AN CO (FR) (4yo B G)
DIAMOND BOY (FR) / LIVING START (FR) / LAVERON (GB)
11st 11lbs Gigginstown House Stud Westmeath (F)
Colin Bowe
 
20 CLONDAW SECRET (IRE) (4yo B G)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / SECRET CAN'T SAY (IRE) / JURADO (USA)
11st 11lbs Caitriona Goff Ballinagore (H)
Michael Goff
 
21 FULL CITY (FR) (4yo B G)
APSIS (GB) / SIN CITY (FR) / LAVIRCO (GER)
11st 11lbs Francis F. Fenlon Ballinagore (H)
Michael Goff
 
22 OSCER ROMERO (IRE) (4yo B G)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / BEESPLEASE (IRE) / SNURGE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Derek Tobin Ballinagore (H)
Michael Goff
 
23 BREAKEVEN (IRE) (4yo B G)
SCORPION (IRE) / LADY MARNAY (IRE) / DARNAY (GB)
11st 11lbs Rita Byrne Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
24 PATS FANCY (IRE) (4yo B G)
OSCAR (IRE) / PAT'S DARLING (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
25 MINELLA MIND (GB) (4yo B G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / CLEVER MODE (FR) / POLIGLOTE (GB)
11st 11lbs Bernardine Rochford & Elizabeth Nallen Bowen Tipperary (F)
John Nallen
 
26 MINELLA WIZARD (IRE) (4yo BR G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / STATEABLE CASE (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
11st 11lbs Bernardine Rochford Tipperary (F)
John Nallen
 
27 ANNAHALLA REBEL (IRE) (4yo B G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / SOME CATCH (IRE) / SHANTOU (USA)
11st 11lbs Shane Prendeville Muskerry (F)
Gerard Kelleher
 
28 ASKDABOSS (IRE) (4yo B G)
ASK (GB) / AMELIA ISLAND (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
11st 11lbs Jane Davis Tipperary (F)
Shane Hassett
 
29 ATTOE (IRE) (4yo B G)
MOROZOV (USA) / RASHCRACK (IRE) / RASHAR (USA)
11st 11lbs Noel Hanley West Waterford (F)
Seamus Spillane
 
30 BALLY DUN (IRE) (4yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / QUEEN'S FOREST (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
11st 6lbs Norah Ahern United Hunt (F)
Denis Ahern
 
31 ECRIN D'OR (FR) (4yo B G)
GREAT JOURNEY (JPN) / ORIELLE (FR) / PHARLY (FR)
11st 11lbs Elizabeth A. Lawlor Kilmoganny (F)
Philip Fenton
 
32 HAVEITREGISTERED (IRE) (4yo B G)
STOWAWAY (GB) / MISS GENEROSITY (GB) / GENEROUS (IRE)
11st 11lbs Richard Busher Killinick (H)
Benny Walsh
 
33 KESKONRISK (FR) (4yo B G)
NO RISK AT ALL (FR) / LA COURTILLE (FR) / RISK SEEKER (GB)
11st 11lbs Mrs T Hyde Tipperary (F)
T.E. Hyde
 
34 KILDIMO (IRE) (4yo B BR G)
STOWAWAY (GB) / BEANANTI (IRE) / NORWICH (GB)
11st 11lbs Cobajay Syndicate Carlow Farmers (F)
Aidan Fitzgerald
 
35 MOONLIGHT BEAM (IRE) (4yo B G)
KALANISI (IRE) / ASSIDUA (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
11st 11lbs Pierce Michael Power Wexford (F)
Pierce Michael Power
 
36 MY BOY GRIZZLE (IRE) (4yo B G)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / LUMINOUS LIZZIE (GB) / OVERBURY (IRE)
11st 11lbs Tom Keating Premier (H)
Tom Keating
 
37 OSCAR THYNE (IRE) (4yo B G)
OSCAR (IRE) / COOLSILVER (IRE) / GOOD THYNE (USA)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Partnership Island (F)
Sean Thomas Doyle
 
38 RED ROOKIE (GB) (4yo CH G)
BLACK SAM BELLAMY (IRE) / AUCTION BELLE (GB) / AUCTION HOUSE (USA)
11st 11lbs Sam Curling Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
39 SEVEN EYE BRIDGE (IRE) (4yo B G)
SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) / WOODLAND PATH (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs Aidan M. Murray Co.Galway(F)
Miss M. Harding
 
40 THE ROAD TO FAME (IRE) (4yo B G)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / DIBELLA (IRE) / OBSERVATORY (USA)
11st 11lbs G.C. Murphy Kilkenny(F)
Eoin Doyle
 

Preview

AHEAD OF SCHEDULE improved upon his debut in an ultra-competitive Borris House maiden when a fine second at Portrush a fortnight ago and sets the benchmark. Fier Jaguen finished a close fourth at Lisronagh recently, with Minella Wizzard also making the frame at Ballinaboola in February. Of the others, Oscer Romero was well fancied ahead of his Punchestown debut and the stables horses went well last week, whilst the market will give the best guide as to what can be expected from the newcomers.

HURLEYS SUPERVALU, MIDLETON 5yo Geldings Maiden

Maiden Race For 5-Y-O Geldings

For Certified Hunters aged 5 years old, Geldings only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
(Prize Money €800: 1st €560, 2nd €160, 3rd €80)
Weights: 12st 2lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 DE HOLLOW MAN (IRE) (5yo B G)
BEAT HOLLOW (GB) / KIM HONG (IRE) / CHARNWOOD FOREST (IRE)
12st 2lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
2 LOOK ALIVE (IRE) (5yo BL G)
ARAKAN (USA) / ITSAFAMILYAFFAIR (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
3 DESTINY IS ALL (IRE) (5yo B G)
PRINCE FLORI (GER) / HEARTS DELIGHT (IRE) / BROKEN HEARTED (IRE)
12st 2lbs Monbeg Partnership Island (F)
Sean Thomas Doyle
 
4 LAST KING OF WALES (GB) (5yo B G)
CROSSPEACE (IRE) / MY DANCING KIN (GB) / BARYSHNIKOV (AUS)
12st 2lbs Monbeg Partnership Island (F)
Sean Thomas Doyle
 
5 DOWNPOUR (IRE) (5yo B G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / JUNE MONSOON (IRE) / MILAN (GB)
12st 2lbs Paul McKeon Island (F)
Colin Bowe
 
6 MASTERS VOICE (IRE) (5yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / AGLADORA (FR) / TAKE RISKS (FR)
12st 2lbs P.G. Coffey North Tipperary (F)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
7 WRITTENINTHESAND (IRE) (5yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / SOMMER SONNET (IRE) / TAIPAN (IRE)
12st 2lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
8 AUTUMN CRUSADE (IRE) (5yo B G)
FRACAS (IRE) / COLOURS OF AUTUMN (IRE) / CARROLL HOUSE (IRE)
12st 2lbs R.C.A. Latta Bree (F)
Andrew Latta
 
9 BROOMFIELD BOY (IRE) (5yo B G)
PRESENTING (GB) / LAURA'S NATIVE (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
12st 2lbs Ray Fitzgerald United Hunt (F)
W. J. Burke
 
10 BYZANTIUM LAD (IRE) (5yo B G)
YEATS (IRE) / SOCIALITE GIRL (GB) / GLACIAL STORM (USA)
12st 2lbs Jane Davis Tipperary (F)
Shane Hassett
 
11 CALLING ARC (IRE) (5yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / CALLING CLASSY (IRE) / GOOD THYNE (USA)
12st 2lbs Norah Ahern & Paul Rigney United Hunt (F)
Denis Ahern
 
12 CAMPO VIEGO (IRE) (5yo CH G)
SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) / TERRACOTTA QUEEN (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
12st 2lbs The Good At It Too Partnership Carbery (F)
James Daniel Dullea
 
13 DEFINITEADARE (IRE) (5yo B G)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / ROSSADARE (IRE) / DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB)
12st 2lbs Frank Reynolds Kilmoganny (F)
Mark Cahill
 
14 DEFUTURE IS BRIGHT (IRE) (5yo B G)
WESTERNER (GB) / DUSTYS DELIGHT (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
15 GALAVANTIN (IRE) (5yo B G)
OSCAR (IRE) / KAUTO MILL ROSE (FR) / BONBON ROSE (FR)
12st 2lbs Johnny C. Hurley Cloyne (H)
Johnny C. Hurley
 
16 IDAS BOY (IRE) (5yo CH G)
DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) / WITNESS EXPRESS (IRE) / WITNESS BOX (USA)
12st 2lbs D.P.M.D. Dinneen West Waterford (F)
Eamonn Gallagher
 
17 POKER DES TAILLONS (FR) (5yo B G)
MARTALINE (GB) / BELLISSIMA DE MAI (FR) / PISTOLET BLEU (IRE)
12st 2lbs John & Niall Bleahen East Galway (F)
John Bleahen
 
18 PONCHERELLO (FR) (5yo B G)
ANZILLERO (GER) / CLACHAPA (FR) / TURGEON (USA)
12st 2lbs Connie Rooney Island (F)
J.P. Brennan
 
19 REBEL PATRIOT (IRE) (5yo B G)
JEREMY (USA) / ISEEFAITH (IRE) / PERUGINO (USA)
12st 2lbs Finbarr Walsh Kilmoganny (F)
Trevor Horgan
 
20 UGO DU MISSELOT (FR) (5yo B G)
IRISH WELLS (FR) / PRINCESSE PAULINE (FR) / MANSONNIEN (FR)
12st 2lbs Mrs T Hyde Tipperary (F)
T.E. Hyde
 
21 UP THE STRAIGHT (IRE) (5yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / KINGS ARTIST (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
12st 2lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
22 YOURACERT (IRE) (5yo B G)
MULTIPLEX (GB) / CALUSA CRYSTAL (FR) / DOUBLE BED (FR)
12st 2lbs Terence O'Brien United Hunt (F)
Terence O'Brien
 

Preview

The Ellen Doyle team have enjoyed a fine season and DE FUTURE IS BRIGHT could continue their successes if repeating his Moig South performance from the autumn. The likeable Westerner was only denied by a short-head in a strongly run race which saw the front pull a considerable distance clear. Up The Straight is a genuine good ground performer who has finished placed on three occasions, with Broomfield Boy another to note, with Poncherello worthy of a second chance having disappointed at Turtulla most recently.

CONNOLLYS RED MILLS & AHERNS CENTRA 5yo+ Mares Maiden

Maiden Race For 5-Y-O & Upwards Mares

For Certified Hunters aged 5 years old and upwards, Mares only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
(Prize Money €1750: 1st €1225, 2nd €350, 3rd €175)
Weights: 11st 11lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 CARPOOL (IRE) (5yo B M)
MAHLER (GB) / BUSLANE (IRE) / TIDARO (USA)
11st 11lbs J.A. Berry Ballinagore (H)
J.A. Berry
 
2 COURT GLORY (IRE) (6yo B M)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / AD GLORIA (IRE) / SHERNAZAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Anna Berry Ballinagore (H)
J.A. Berry
 
3 LOUGHADERRA FLAME (IRE) (6yo B M)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / LOUGHADERRA DAME (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Home Before Dark Syndicate Cloyne (H)
W. J. Burke
 
4 NATIVE SANDS (IRE) (5yo CH M)
SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) / AMERICAN NATIVE (IRE) / LORD AMERICO (IRE)
11st 6lbs Michael Walton West Waterford (F)
W. J. Burke
 
5 ACTIVE CURRENCIES (IRE) (5yo B M)
BEAT HOLLOW (GB) / DEBUT (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 6lbs Andrew Pierce Bree (F)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
6 AIRGEAD SUAS (IRE) (6yo B M)
GOLD WELL (GB) / EMMAS' HOUSE (IRE) / CARROLL HOUSE (IRE)
11st 6lbs Jim Whelan Bree (F)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
7 BLARNEY BATELEUR (IRE) (6yo B M)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / BLARNEY KESTREL (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Caroline Myers Muskerry (F)
Michael Winters
 
8 CLORINKA (IRE) (9yo BR M)
PRESENTING (GB) / BALLERINA QUEEN (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
11st 11lbs P.J. Breen & B. & U. McNamara Derrygallon (H)
Michael Winters
 
9 ANNS DILEMA (IRE) (6yo B M)
MOUNTAIN HIGH (IRE) / BALLINARD LADY (IRE) / PHARDANTE (FR)
11st 11lbs Francis J. Daly Coolnakilla (H)
Sean Aherne
 
10 CHAMPAGNE BEAUTY (IRE) (5yo GR M)
ACAMBARO (GER) / BEGANZE (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 6lbs P.D. Fitzgerald Killeagh (H)
P.D. Fitzgerald
 
11 CLONEGAM (IRE) (5yo CH M)
GETAWAY (GER) / VOL DE MINUIT (FR) / LOUP SOLITAIRE (USA)
11st 11lbs Lord Waterford Waterford (F)
Mark Cahill
 
12 COBRA ANGEL (IRE) (5yo BR M)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / LEMON CELLO (IRE) / ACCORDION (IRE)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
13 CURRAHEEN LADY (IRE) (6yo B M)
DOYEN (IRE) / FROZEN CELLO (IRE) / ARCTIC LORD (IRE)
11st 6lbs Batt Leahy United Hunt (F)
Patrick T. Leahy
 
14 DAY DANTE (IRE) (8yo CH M)
DAYLAMI (IRE) / DANTE'S VILLE (IRE) / PHARDANTE (FR)
11st 6lbs Ms Eleanor Broderick Coolnakilla (H)
Ms Eleanor Broderick
 
15 DRUMDERRY ASK (IRE) (5yo CH M)
ASK (GB) / BOLD AS BRASS (IRE) / UN DESPERADO (FR)
11st 11lbs Drumderry Racing Syndicate Bree (F)
Ivan Walker
 
16 DUBAI ROCK (IRE) (8yo B M)
DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) / COOLNACARRIGA (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
11st 11lbs Caroline O'Brien Coolnakilla (H)
Sean O. O'Brien
 
17 ESTHERS MARVEL (IRE) (6yo B M)
OSCAR (IRE) / MISS ESTHER (GER) / ALKALDE (GER)
11st 11lbs Kevin Galvin West Waterford (F)
D K Budds
 
18 FAIR ELLA (GB) (5yo B M)
FAIR MIX (IRE) / ELLA FALLS (IRE) / DANCING DISSIDENT (USA)
11st 11lbs Terence Leonard Duhallow (F)
Terence Leonard
 
19 FOX CREEK (IRE) (5yo B M)
ARCADIO (GER) / DONTCALLERTHAT (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
11st 11lbs W.F. Treacy Tipperary (F)
W.F. Treacy
 
20 FRILLY FROCK (IRE) (5yo B M)
MAHLER (GB) / KILLOUGHEY BABY (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
21 GLENOUGH (IRE) (5yo BR M)
DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) / KATIES FASHION (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
11st 11lbs Simon G. Ryan Scarteen (F)
John Patrick Ryan
 
22 GROUNDSFORDIVORCE (IRE) (5yo BR M)
OSCAR (IRE) / FINAL EPISODE (IRE) / DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB)
11st 11lbs James Devereux Killinick (H)
Vincent Devereux
 
23 HARDY SPICER (IRE) (5yo B M)
MAHLER (GB) / IT'S MY CHOICE (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
11st 11lbs Henry Carey Waterford (F)
J.P. Flavin
 
24 HOME AND AWAY (IRE) (5yo CH M)
STOWAWAY (GB) / GOLDFEATHER (IRE) / GOLDMARK (USA)
11st 11lbs Barry O'Connor Killeagh (H)
Daniel G. Murphy
 
25 INNEEN OSCAR (IRE) (5yo B M)
OSCAR (IRE) / BRIDGE HOTEL KATIE (IRE) / GLACIAL STORM (USA)
11st 11lbs Paula Widger Waterford (F)
Robert Widger
 
26 KIND WITNESS (IRE) (6yo B M)
WITNESS BOX (USA) / KIND OSCAR (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Liam M. Dunleavy United Hunt (F)
Padraig Gerard Higgins
 
27 LULU'S OAKWOOD (IRE) (7yo CH M)
FLEETWOOD (IRE) / CARRIGEEN LULU (IRE) / INSAN (USA)
11st 6lbs P.J. Healy United Hunt (F)
P.J. Healy
 
28 MEADOWVIEW (IRE) (8yo B M)
MILAN (GB) / CARRAIGEEN (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 6lbs Michelle O'Brien Premier (H)
David Harry Kelly
 
29 MIDNIGHT MONSOON (GB) (6yo GR M)
MIDNIGHT LEGEND (GB) / ANOTHER STORM (GB) / SHAMBO (IRE)
11st 6lbs John O'Donovan Duhallow (F)
John O'Donovan
 
30 MISS KANAGI (IRE) (6yo B M)
ARAKAN (USA) / MISS MIYAGI (IRE) / RASHAR (USA)
11st 11lbs D.T. Atkinson Carbery (F)
D.T. Atkinson
 
31 SOMETHINBOUTANGELA (IRE) (6yo B M)
MILAN (GB) / CUSH RAMANI (IRE) / PISTOLET BLEU (IRE)
11st 11lbs Eric Callanan United Hunt (F)
James G. Sheehan
 
32 STYLE IT OUT (GB) (5yo B M)
GOLD WELL (GB) / CAITLIN ROSE (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Partnership Island (F)
Sean Thomas Doyle
 
33 THE WISE MAID (IRE) (5yo B M)
LE FOU (IRE) / FORM A CIRCLE (IRE) / TOPANOORA (IRE)
11st 6lbs James Earley Co.Clare (H)
Donal Hassett
 
34 TWILIGHT GIRL (IRE) (6yo B M)
CRAIGSTEEL (GB) / TWILIGHT PRINCESS (IRE) / MOSCOW SOCIETY (USA)
11st 11lbs William Costelloe Kilkenny(F)
Breandan Long
 

Preview

AIRGEAD SUAS would be a very worthy winner of this race, as she is back from a short break having had to settle for the runners-up spot on each of her four outings this season. Fox Creek held every chance when coming down at the last on her debut in Lisronagh and is entitled to have improved, Somethingaboutangela has progressed with each outing and is another for the shortlist, alongside Meadowview and track recruits Loughaderra Flame and Esthers Marvel.

EAST CORK OIL Winner Of One

Winners Of One

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old and upwards, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland, which have not won a race under the Rules of Racing or Steeplechasing in any Country and not more than one Point to Point Steeplechase of any description. No Penalties. Mares allowed 5lbs. 4-y-o Maidens Excluded.
(Prize Money €1950: 1st €1365, 2nd €390, 3rd €195)
Weights: 4yo 11st 11lbs 5yo 12st 2lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 DIFFERENT SPOT (IRE) (6yo B G)
STOWAWAY (GB) / SARAHS REPRIVE (IRE) / YASHGAN (GB)
12st 2lbs Enda Bolger Co.Limerick (F)
Enda Bolger
 
2 SAINT BENEDICT (IRE) (5yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / J'Y RESTE (FR) / FREEDOM CRY (GB)
11st 11lbs Mrs T Hyde Tipperary (F)
Enda Bolger
 
3 BRIGHT RHETT (IRE) (7yo BR G)
DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB) / CEOL TIRE (IRE) / ROSELIER (FR)
11st 11lbs Mary O'Riordan Killeady (H)
Miss M. Harding
 
4 CAPTURE THE ACTION (IRE) (6yo B M)
GOLD WELL (GB) / HUIT DE COEUR (FR) / CADOUDAL (FR)
11st 6lbs Eileen Hodnett United Hunt (F)
James Joseph Mangan
 
5 CASTLEBEACH KING (IRE) (12yo B G)
WINDSOR CASTLE (GB) / PANTOBEACH (IRE) / LEPANTO (GER)
11st 11lbs Stephen M. Curran Dungarvan (H)
Alice Curran
 
6 CHADOWN (IRE) (9yo B G)
KADEED (IRE) / CHERRY STRIPE (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
12st 2lbs Patricia O'Driscoll Carbery (F)
Raymond Hurley
 
7 CLUTCH (IRE) (10yo B G)
BACH (IRE) / MISS MARBLES (IRE) / NEEDLE GUN (IRE)
12st 2lbs Jim Flaherty North Tipperary (F)
Jim Flaherty
 
8 DETATCHED (IRE) (7yo B G)
BENEFICIAL (GB) / WITNESES DAUGHTER (IRE) / WITNESS BOX (USA)
12st 2lbs Traveling Light Syndicate Killeady (H)
Robert Tyner
 
9 FLIRTING LESA (IRE) (8yo B M)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / LAUGHING LESA (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
11st 11lbs Frank Moynihan Kildare (F)
Patrick Joseph Hayes Jnr
 
10 GETAWAY TOTHEROCK (IRE) (6yo B M)
GETAWAY (GER) / THEFT (GB) / SILVER PATRIARCH (IRE)
11st 6lbs Eugene M. O'Sullivan Duhallow (F)
Eugene M. O'Sullivan
 
11 JOHNNYS EDGE (IRE) (9yo B G)
BENEFICIAL (GB) / GLEANN ALAINN (GB) / TEENOSO (USA)
12st 2lbs Caroline O'Brien Coolnakilla (H)
Sean O. O'Brien
 
12 KEEP STORMIN' (IRE) (9yo B G)
SEPTEMBER STORM (GER) / KEEP HUNTING (IRE) / NESTOR (IRE)
12st 2lbs John O'Donovan Duhallow (F)
John O'Donovan
 
13 SAYS THE BOY (FR) (5yo B G)
YOUMZAIN (IRE) / ROSE BANK (FR) / CABALLO RAPTOR (CAN)
12st 2lbs Rachel O'Neill Carlow Farmers (F)
John Joseph Hanlon
 
14 SHANACOOLE PRINCE (IRE) (6yo CH G)
PRIMARY (USA) / SHANACOOLE ROSE (IRE) / PIERRE (GB)
12st 2lbs Paddy Kelleher West Waterford (F)
Paul Tobin
 
15 THE FERRY MASTER (IRE) (6yo B G)
ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL (USA) / DINGHY (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
12st 2lbs Virginia Lady Petersham Limerick (H)
J.E. Casey
 
16 WINTER GETAWAY (IRE) (6yo B M)
GETAWAY (GER) / GALZIG (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Edmond P. Cogan Duhallow (F)
Michael Winters
 

Preview

THE FERRY MASTER is back from a mid-season break having won his maiden at Dromahane in the autumn and a big run will be expected. The Enda Bolger pair of Different Spot and Saint Benedict both won their maidens in good style and can prove to be better than their latest showings, whilst the recent Liscarroll winner, Winter Getaway, could be a mare worth watching as she stepped to win nicely.

T & M FITZGERALD & KELKAB LTD 5yo+ Adjacent Maiden

Maiden Race For 5-Y-O & Upwards Adjacent

For Certified Hunters aged 5 years old and upwards only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers holding a valid Hunter Certificate to the following Hunts: Killeagh, Cloyne, United Hunt and West Waterford. Mares Allowed 5lbs.
(Prize Money €1750: 1st €1225, 2nd €350, 3rd €175)
Weights: 12st 2lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 BATTLE AWAY (IRE) (6yo B M)
GETAWAY (GER) / ROYAL CREW (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
11st 11lbs D. Rohan United Hunt (F)
D. Rohan
 
2 BENEFAKTOR (IRE) (6yo CH G)
BENEFICIAL (GB) / HOPEFUL GLEAM (IRE) / SIMPLY GREAT (FR)
12st 2lbs David J. Motherway United Hunt (F)
J. Motherway
 
3 BOOLAVONDREAM (IRE) (6yo B M)
SCORPION (IRE) / HEATHER FEATHER (IRE) / SNURGE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Michael P. & Michael F. Troy West Waterford (F)
Seamus Spillane
 
4 CURRAHEEN LADY (IRE) (6yo B M)
DOYEN (IRE) / FROZEN CELLO (IRE) / ARCTIC LORD (IRE)
11st 11lbs Batt Leahy United Hunt (F)
Patrick T. Leahy
 
5 GALAVANTIN (IRE) (5yo B G)
OSCAR (IRE) / KAUTO MILL ROSE (FR) / BONBON ROSE (FR)
12st 2lbs Johnny C. Hurley Cloyne (H)
Johnny C. Hurley
 
6 HOLLOW LADY (IRE) (6yo B M)
BEAT HOLLOW (GB) / LADY REMBRANDT (IRE) / BLUEPRINT (IRE)
11st 11lbs Mrs Norma O'Connor West Waterford (F)
P.C. O'Connor
 
7 KIND WITNESS (IRE) (6yo B M)
WITNESS BOX (USA) / KIND OSCAR (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 6lbs Liam M. Dunleavy United Hunt (F)
Padraig Gerard Higgins
 
8 LARCADIO (IRE) (6yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / LE CIEL (IRE) / LAW SOCIETY (USA)
11st 11lbs Terence O'Brien United Hunt (F)
Terence O'Brien
 
9 LOUGHADERRA FLAME (IRE) (6yo B M)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / LOUGHADERRA DAME (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Home Before Dark Syndicate Cloyne (H)
W. J. Burke
 
10 MORNING SMILES (IRE) (6yo B M)
BENEFICIAL (GB) / TRUE BRITANNIA (GB) / LUJAIN (USA)
11st 6lbs Elizabeth Fuller West Waterford (F)
Paul Tobin
 
11 NOT FOU SALE (IRE) (5yo BR G)
LE FOU (IRE) / MASSINI ROSE (IRE) / DR MASSINI (IRE)
12st 2lbs Hanford's Chemist Limited West Waterford (F)
James Joseph Mangan
 
12 TA SE RUA (GB) (6yo CH G)
FLYING LEGEND (USA) / FLEET FOOTED (GB) / FLEETWOOD (IRE)
11st 11lbs P.J. Healy United Hunt (F)
P.J. Healy
 
13 THE WRONG ONE (IRE) (6yo BR M)
SEPTEMBER STORM (GER) / BALLINACRAIG (IRE) / CRAIGSTEEL (GB)
11st 6lbs David Mangan West Waterford (F)
Michael E. Mangan
 
14 TROPICAL STREAM (IRE) (5yo B BR M)
MAHLER (GB) / TROPICAL OASIS (IRE) / INDIAN RIVER (FR)
11st 6lbs Kevin O'Flynn West Waterford (F)
R.J. McGrath
 
15 TRUCKERS CABIN (IRE) (6yo B G)
SCORPION (IRE) / LADY JURADO (IRE) / JURADO (USA)
11st 11lbs Conna Enclosure Syndicate United Hunt (F)
Batt O'Connell
 
16 VALCOURT (IRE) (7yo B M)
DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) / SARAH PRINCESS (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Sean Aherne West Waterford (F)
Sean Aherne
 

Preview

NOT FOU SALE was a beaten favourite at Tallow and whilst that was a disappointing display, his previous efforts at Ballindenisk and Aghabullogue are a reflection of what he is capable of and he deserves a second chance here. Track recruit Loughaderra Flame was second over hurdles at Wexford last summer, whilst the mare Morning Smiles was only beaten by four lengths at Dromahane last week.
Top